With the Project Cheetah initiative, the Indian Government is planning to re-establish around 300 big cats into the country’s wildlife. The reintroduction of the cheetahs will take place along the IUCN guidelines. They will be brought to India from Africa and released in Kuno National Park of Madhya Pradesh. The population of the Asiatic cheetahs had started to fall drastically in the 19th-century due to the hunting activities of the Indian kings and Britishers. In the mid-20th century, the golden cheetahs became extinct in India. But now they are making a comeback. So, here are 5 interesting facts about cheetahs you must know:
1. Cheetahs Don’t Roar, They Meow
Believe it or not, no matter how powerful a cheetah might look, it has a timid voice. From a distance, you might feel that a cat is meowing or a bird is chirping. Thus, when you’re on a jungle safari, the animal meowing behind the bushes can actually be a majestic cheetah. But yes, they growl too.
2. Cheetah Hunts In During Sunrises And Sunsets
Unlike tigers, lions and hyenas, who hunt at night, a cheetah usually goes hunting during the transitional phases of the day, i.e. during sunrises and sunsets. According to cheetah.org, their hunting periods are roughly between 6 AM-10 AM and 4 PM-6 PM. And they are blessed with exceptionally keen eyesight.
3. Cheetahs Are Faster Than Many Sports Cars
Cheetahs are one of the fastest animals on earth. They run at speeds of 80 – 130 km/h before hunting their prey. Due to their high running speeds, they also get exhausted soon. So, they need to rest and regain that energy.
4. The Word ‘Cheetah’ Is Actually A Hindi Word
The globally accepted name ‘cheetah’ is actually a Hindi word, which means ‘spotted.’ Cheetahs have black spots all over their body and hence the name.
5. Male Cheetahs Share A Bro Code, Females Are Introverts
Male cheetahs stay in a team. Be it taking down their prey or safeguarding boundaries, they often do activities together. Female cheetahs, on the other hand, stay alone and protect the cubs.