Russian Visa for Indians, Indian Passport: Types, Application Fee, Form, Requirements And Visa On Arrival

Russian Visa for Indians – Here is a step by step guide for Russian Visa for Indians. Russia does not allow visa on arrival for Indians, hence the online process visa will have to be started weeks prior to your visit. The process for a Russian visa for Indians processing time is in between 10-12 working days but start the document process a month before your visit.

Also Read: Russian Airline Lets You Choose The Gender Of Your Co-Passengers

Types Of Russian Visa 

Tourist Visa – Tourist visa is for people who want to visit Russian for tourism purposes. Tourist visa for Russia is valid for a period of 30 days.

Business Visa – Business visa is for people who want to visit Russian for Business purposes, for business conferences, meeting or workshops. Duration for Russian business visa is for 3 months. This visa can allow multiple entries into the country and can be valid for a period of 1 year. Of course, the visa fees will vary depending on the duration and number of entries. For a period of 3 working days with single entry is ₹11360. This is excluding the VFS Service charges which are  ₹ 1500 along with GST.

Work Visa – Work visa is applicable for people who have already got a job from a company in Russia, this will allow multiple entries in the country and will be valid for a period for 3 years. For the ones who want to visit Russian for employment, purposes can be allowed for 3 months and only for a single entry.

Also Read: Dubai Visa for Indians, Indian Passport: Types, Application Fee, Form, Requirements And Visa On Arrival

Student Visa – Student Visa is applicable to students who have already got admission at the Russian University and should be given an invitation from FMS of Russia (Federal Migration Service) or a visa directive sent by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. Duration of student visa will depend on the course by the education institute.

Transit Visa – Transit Visa is for people who have a connecting flight from Russia. The duration of this visa can be between 3- 10 days depending on the mode of your travel. This visa will be mostly allowed for a single entry.

Also Read: New Zealand Visa for Indians, Indian Passport: Types, Application Fee, Form, Requirements And Visa On Arrival

Humanitarian Visa – Humanitarian Visa is applicable for people who want to visit the country for activities like sports, cultural activities, science etc. The duration of this visa can be for 3 months for more than one visit. This visa can also be for a duration of one year with multiple entries, this would require granting permission based on what the purpose of a longer stay will be.

Private Visa – This visa will be applicable for people who want to visit their family, friends and relatives. The duration for a private visa is up to 3 months and can allow more than one entry.

Russian Visa Online Application Form – Here is a link for your Online Russian Visa Application form
https://visa.kdmid.ru/PetitionChoice.aspx?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1

Also Read: UK Visa For Indians, Indian Passport: Types, Application Fee, Form, Requirements And Visa On Arrival

Application Fee For Indians 

Fees for 1 day (Single Entry) – ₹ 4260
(Double Entry) – ₹ 6816

Fees for 2 – 3 (Single Entry) – ₹2130
(Double Entry) – ₹3408

Fees for 4 – 20 working days – (Single Entry) – ₹ 2130
(Double Entry) – ₹3408
(Multiple Entry) – ₹6390

Please Note – You will be required to pay additional VFS Service charge which will apply on all visa types. The additional charges will be ₹1500.
Depending on the number of days and number of visits the visa fees will vary.

Russian Visa For Indians

Also Read: Australia Visa for Indians, Indian Passport: Types, Application Fee, Form, Requirements And Visa On Arrival

Documents Required Russian Visa 
-Original passport and old passports (Validity of 6 months)
-2 Passport size photographs (With a white background and must be clicked recently)
-Travel Itinerary along with proof of stay, hotel bookings, the purpose of visit and duration.
-Income Tax Returns of the last 3 years
-Financial Statements, bank records, all bank record for the last 6 months verified by the bank
-Income Tax Returns of the last 3 years

Please Note: For people travelling on Business trips, you will require additional documents like a letter from their office stating the reason, a letter from the company that you will be doing business with they must mention the purpose of business, invite you to their company and also mention what the nature of business will be.

For Employed individuals – A letter of leave that is approved from the office or a NOC from the employer.

For Students or Children travelling without a guardian – A letter from their parents or guardians allowing them to travel. They must have ID proof, a certificate from school/college that allows their visit, proof of their relationship with the parents or guardians.

For Work Visa- A HIV test Certificate will be required before entering the country.

Also Read: UAE Announces New Visa Policies For Expats

Visa Application Centres 

Mumbai Address -Visa Application Centre, 3rd floor Urmi Axis Building behind Famous Studio, Mahalaxmi West, Worli, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400011

Delhi Address- Shivaji Stadium Metro Station, Mezzanine Level, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi- 110001

Chennai Address- VFS Global Services, Fagun Towers, Second Floor, No 74, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore, Chennai – 600 008

Kolkata Address -VFS Global Services, Rene Tower, 4th Floor, Plot No. AA-I, 1842, Rajdanga Main Road, Kasba, Kolkata 700107. Landmark: Beside Acropolis Mall. Near Geetanjali Stadium and Kasba New Market

Also Read: Germany Visa For Indians, Indian Passport: Types, Application Fee, Form, Requirements And Visa On Arrival

Mrunal Mahajan
Suggested Articles